Education Awards

Oklahoma Academy of Ophthalmology Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is the OAO’s highest honor. It is a peer recognition award given to those who have exhibited a lifelong dedication to OAO and/or to the profession.

2022 – Ben J. Harvey, MD

2020 – R. Michael Siatkowski, MD

2019 – John M. Bell, MD

2017 – Amalia M. Miranda, MD

2016 – James B. Wise, MD

2015 – Cynthia A. Bradford, MD

2014 – James L. Dunagin Jr., MD

2013 – Stanley W. Muenzler, MD

2012 – John A. Robinson, MD

2011 – Sterling S. Baker, MD

2010 – Roland A. Walters, MD

2009 – Lee E. Schoeffler, MD

Edward and Thelma Gaylord Faculty Honor Award

The Edward and Thelma Gaylord Faculty Honor Award is voted on by the residents and awarded to an outstanding faculty member.

2022 – Annie Moreau, MD, FACS

2021 – Andrew T. Melson, MD

2020 – Carolyn E. Kloek, MD

2019 – Bradley K. Farris, MD

2018 – Vinay A. Shah, MD

2017 – Brian K. Firestone, MD

2016 – Janine E. Collinge, MD

2015 – Annie Moreau, MD, FACS

2014 – Alex W. Cohen, MD, PhD

2013 – Deana S. Watts, MD

2012 – Ralph B. Hester III, MD

2011 – R. Michael Siatkowski, MD

2010 – R. Michael Siatkowski, MD

2009 – Bradley K. Farris, MD

2008 – James Chodosh, MD, MPH

2007 – Robert E. Leonard II, MD

2006 – R. Michael Siatkowski, MD

2005 – Scott C. Sigler, MD

2004 – Charles P. Bogie III, MD, PhD

2003 – James Chodosh, MD, MPH

2002 – Deana S. Watts, MD

2001 – R. Michael Siatkowski, MD

2000 – James Chodosh, MD, MPH

1999 – Scott C. Sigler, MD

1998 – James Chodosh, MD, MPH

1997 – Thomas C. Wolf, MD

1996 – Mark H. Scott, MD

1995 – Robert G. Small, MD

1994 – Rebecca K. Morgan, MD

1993 – Stephen R. Fransen, MD

1992 – Cynthia A. Bradford Jr., MD

1991 – James M. Richard, MD

1990 – Reagan H. Bradford Jr., MD

1989 – Bradley K. Farris, MD

1988 – Ronald M. Kingsley, MD

Excellence in Attending at VA Award

The Excellence in Attending at VA Award is voted on by the residents and awarded in recognition of excellence in the supervision of residents at the Oklahoma City Veterans Affairs Medical Center

2021 – Layne E. Goetzinger, MD

2020 – Andrew K. Bailey, MD

2019 – Andrew K. Bailey, MD

2018 – Andrew K. Bailey, MD

2017 – Layne E. Goetzinger, MD

2016 – David W. Jackson, MD

2015 – Andrew K. Bailey, MD

2014 – Annie Moreau, MD, FACS

2013 – Ronald M. Kingsley, MD

2012 – Adam G. de la Garza, MD

2011 – Ensa K. Pillow, MD

2010 – Mahmoud A. Khaimi, MD

2009 – Layne E. Goetzinger, MD

2008 – Donald U. Stone, MD

2007 – Layne E. Goetzinger, MD

2006 – Cynthia A. Bradford, MD

2005 – Adam C. Reynolds, MD

Dr. and Mrs. T.E. Acers Resident Honor Award

The Dr. and Mrs. T.E. Acers Resident Honor Award is voted on by faculty during resident presentations.

2022 – Austin L. LaGrow, MD

2021 – Farzad Jamshidi, MD, PhD

2020 – David R. Griffin, MD

2019 – Valerie L. Lobodiak, MD

2018 – Christina M. Lippe, MD
– Andrew T. Melson, MD

2017 – Joshua F. Hendrix, MD

2016 – Jeremy F. Tan, MD

2015 – Andrew A. Wilson, MD

2014 – Jared R. Jackson, MD

2013 – Yasser M. Elshatory, MD

2012 – Ronald P. Hobbs, MD

2011 – Paul S. Tlucek, MD

2010 – Kevin A. Kerr, MD

2009 – Daniel R. Brooks, MD
– Annie Moreau, MD

2008 – Allyson D. Schmitt, MD

2007 – Eugene H. Eng, MD

2006 – Tammy L. Yanovitch, MD

2005 – Tammy L. Yanovitch, MD

2004 – Donald U. Stone, MD

2003 – Donald U. Stone, MD

2002 – Lucas Trigler, MD

2001 – Lucas Trigler, MD

2000 – Darin R. Haivala, MD
– Alan A. Norman, MD

1999 – Alan A. Norman, MD

1998 – Scot A. Sullivan, MD

1997 – Joel C. Razook, MD

1996 – Charlotte R. Thompson, MD

1995 – Helga F. Pizio, MD

1994 – Ann Acers-Warn, MD

1993 – P. Lloyd Hildebrand, MD
– Susan R. Wilton, MD

1992 – Jeffrey T. Shaver, MD

1991 – Siv B. Saetre, MD
– Mark H. Scott, MD

1990 – Nelson R. Sabates, MD

1989 – Robert H. Bullington Jr. MD

1988 – Jeffrey W. Grisham, MD

1987 – Stephen R. Fransen, MD

Robert G. Small, MD Resident Award for Medical Student Education

The Robert G. Small, MD Resident Award for Medical Student Education is voted on by OUHSC rotating medical students.

2022 – Cindy McClard, MD, PhD

2021 – Victoria A. Bugg, MD

2020 – Brett M. Gudgel, MD

2019 – Brett M. Gudgel, MD

2018 – Joshua F. Hendrix, MD

2017 – Andrew L. Rodenburg, MD

2016 – Jeremy F. Tan, MD

2015 – Evan C. Sussenbach, MD

2014 – Yasser M. Elshatory, MD, PhD

2013 – Andrew K. Bailey, MD

2012 – Adam A. Carver, MD

2011 – Paul S. Tlucek, MD

2010 – Byron Wilkes, MD

Annie Moreau, MD Fellow Teaching Award

The Annie Moreau, MD Fellow Teaching Award is voted on by the residents and awarded for exceptional service and commitment to Resident Education.

2022 – Joseph W. Fong, MD

2021 – Finny T. John, MD

2020 – Stanley S.K. Park, MD

2019 – Andrew T. Melson, MD

2018 – Shripaad Y. Shukla, MD

2017 – Matthew D. Cooke, MD

2016 – Jared R. Jackson, MD

2014 – Andrew K. Bailey, MD

2013 – Adam A. Carver, MD

2011 – Annie Moreau, MD

Amalia M. Miranda, MD Special Recognition Award

The Amalia M. Miranda, MD Special Recognition Award honors an individual associated with the Dean McGee Eye Institute/OU Department of Ophthalmology who, like Dr. Miranda, received his/her undergraduate, graduate, and/or post-graduate education/training outside of the United States or Canada and who has made important contributions to patient care and/or vision research.

2022 – Martin-Paul Agbaga, PhD

2020 – Raju V.S. Rajala, PhD

2019 – Vinay A. Shah, MD

DMEI Faculty Award for Excellence in Resident Clinical Education

2022 – Brian K. Firestone, MD

DMEI Faculty Award for Excellence in Resident Surgical Education

2022 – Andrew K. Bailey, MD

Resident Outstanding DMEI Staff Award

The Resident Outstanding Staff Award is voted on by the residents and awarded for exceptional service and commitment to resident education.

2022 – Katy D. King, Patient Appointment Coordinator
– Crystal A. McAfee, Certified Ophthalmic Assistant

2021 – Helen F. Howell, Residency Program Coordinator Sr.

2020 – Marissa R. Hundley, Patient Appointment Coordinator

2019 – Rashelle L. Briggs, DMEI COA Technician

2018 – Melissa Greene, VA Ophthalmic Technician

2017 – Geraldine de la Cerda, DMEI Lane Assistant